print preview

Elite athletes at SFISM

SFISM encourages top athletes to study and does all it can to make it possible. For example, their schedules can be individually adapted after discussions with Monika Kurath. However, in such case, the studies also take longer.

At present, SFISM students in a variety of disciplines are actively engaged at the elite level:

Selma Bergmann

Selma-Bergmann_web

Floorball

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • Vice Swiss Champion 2021
  • 4th place U19 World Floorball Championship 2020
  • 5th place U19 World Floorball Championship 2018

Stefanie Berset

Stefanie-Berset_web

Curling

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • Vice Swiss Champion Women's Elite Finals 2019
  • 3rd place Swiss Women's Curling Championship 2020
  • 2× 3rd place Swiss Junior Curling Championship 2015 + 2016

Ronja Blöchlinger

Ronja-Blöchlinger_web

MTB

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • 6th place World Cup, Nové Mesto (CZ) 2020
  • 1st place Junior World Series, Marseille (F) & Andermatt 2019
  • 6th place World Cup, Lenzerheide 2018

Antas Pablo Bomba

Antas-Pablo-Bomba_web

Kickboxing

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • Amateur Swiss Champion WAKO, 2019
  • Amateur Swiss Champion SPF, 2019
  • Amateur Swiss Champion WKU, 2019

Thibaud Décurnex

Thibaud-Décurnex_web

Triathlon

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2019

  • 11th place, Coupe d'Europe Elite
  • 6th place, Coupe d'Europe Junior
  • Qualifier, World and European Championships U23

Seraina Friedli

Seraina-Friedli_web

Football

SFISM Master’s of Science in Sports majoring in elite sports since 2018

  • 5 x Swiss Champion (2013–2016, 2018), 4 x cup winner (2013, 2015, 2016, 2018)
  • 3 x qualifier for Champions League Round of 16 (2014, 2015, 2017)
  • 5 international matches incl. participation in UEFA Women's European Championship (2016-2018)

Mathieu Hersperger

Mathieu-Hersberger_web

Bobsleigh

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2019

  • 3rd place 2-man bobsleigh U23 Swiss Championships, 2021
  • 5th place 4-man bob European Bobsleigh Championships overall ranking, 2021
  • 8th place combination 2-man/4-man bob European Bobsleigh Championships overall ranking, 2021

Patrik Hartmeier

Patrik-Hartmeier_web

Tennis

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • U18 Swiss Doubles Champion, Bronze Singles
  • Quarter-final Singles ITF Futures in Kramsach (AUT)
  • TP (world ranking) 1136 Singles

Jens Hofer

Jens-Hofer_web

Liechtenstein National Football Team

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • Various European Championship and World Cup qualifiers with the Liechtenstein National Football Team
  • U17 Swiss Champion with BSCYB
  • U16 Swiss Champion with BSCYB

Carole Howald

Carole-Howald_web

Curling

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2017

  • World Champion 2014, 2015, 2016 (Team Binia Feltscher and Team Alina Pätz)
  • Swiss Champion 2014, 2016, 2018 (Team Binia Feltscher)
  • European Champion 2014 (Team Binia Feltscher)

Thaïs Hurni

Thais-Hurni_web

Football

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • Vice European Champion U17 (2015)
  • Swiss Champion with Servette (2021)
  • International matches with the national A team

Quentin Juillard

Quentin-Juillard_web

Bobsleigh

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2019

  • 20th place in Bobsleigh World Championships, 4-man bob (2019/2020)
  • 6th place in European Junior Championship, 4-man bob (2019/2020)
  • 9th place in general ranking, 2-man bob, European Championship (2020/2021)

Flavia Knutti

Flavia-Knutti_web

Volleyball

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2019

  • Gold medalist Supercup 2021
  • Participant in European Championships 2021
  • Vice Swiss Champion 2021

Charlotte Lingg

Charlotte-Lingg_web

Alpine skiing – Liechtenstein National Team

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • FIS World Ski Championships Giant Slalom, 27th place
  • World Cup Parallel, 35th place
  • European Cup Alpine Combined, 5th place

Patricia Merz

Patricia-Merz_web

Rowing

SFISM Master’s of Science in Sports majoring in elite sports since 2018

  • 7th place, lightweight double scull, Olympic Games Tokyo 2021
  • 3rd place, lightweight double scull European Championships 2018
  • 3rd place, lightweight single scull European Championships 2017

Quentin Metral

Quentin-Métral_web

Beach volleyball

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • 9th place World Tour 4* in Cancún 2021
  • 3rd place Swiss Championships 2021
  • 2nd place World Wour 1* in Doha 2021

Severin Müller

Severin-Müller_web

Ski orienteering

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • 3rd place European Youth Ski Orienteering Championships
  • Engadin Ski Half Marathon M20
  • 28th place World Ski Orienteering Championships

Marco Pfyl

Marco-Pfyl_web

Gymnastics

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • 2 x in top 8 European Championships 2021
  • 11th place European Games 2019
  • Participant in Youth Olympic Games 2014

Jan Rohrer

Jan-Rohrer_web

Canoeing

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • U23 Vice World Champion Extreme Slalom Cross, 2021
  • U18 World Champion Extreme Slalom Cross, 2018
  • 4th place, Canoe Slalom European Championships U18, 2017

Sandro Schleich

Sandro-Schleich_web

Life-saving

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • Autumn 2020: Member of the Swiss Lifesaving Association national team
  • European Championships qualifier 2021: 1st place 200 m obstacle swim

Joël Schürch

Joel-Schürch_web

Rowing

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • 9th place, coxless four, Olympic Games Tokyo 2021
  • U23 World Champion, coxless pair 2016
  • U23 world record holder, coxless pair 2016

Karmen Skiljic

Karmen-Skiljic_web

MTB – Croatia naional team

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • 3 x participant in European Championships (as a junior, 21st place, [2020])
  • 1 x World Championships (2020)
  • 3 x Croatian National Champion

Samira Sulser

Samira-Sulser_web

Volleyball

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2017

  • Vice Swiss Champion 2020/2021
  • European Championships 2021/2019
  • National League Bronze 2018/2019

Tim Weiersmüller

Tim-Weiersmüller_web

BMX

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2021

  • 1st place Swiss Cup overall ranking 15-16, 2018
  • 1st place Open Night Besançon Junior 2019
  • 3rd place Swiss Championships 15, 2017

Andrea Wildermuth

Andrea-Wildermuth_web

Floorball

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2020

  • U21 Swiss Championships title, 2016
  • I19 bronze medal World Championships Canada, 2016
  • Supercup Final, 2020

Eddy Yusof

Eddy-Yusof_web

Gymnastics

SFISM Bachelor of Science in Sports since 2017

  • Swiss Champion 2021
  • 6th place Olympic Games Tokyo, 2021
  • Swiss Champion 2017

Silas Zürcher

Silas-Zürcher_web

Parachutist

SFISM Master’s of Science in Sports majoring in elite sports since 2020

  • Swiss Junior Champion 2019
  • 4th place World Parachuting Championships Belluno 2019
  • 8th place CISM World Championships Hungary 2018


Swiss Federal Institute of Sport Magglingen SFISM Hauptstrasse 247
CH-2532 Magglingen

BSc EHSM in Sports

Monika Kurath
Tel. +41 58 467 65 83
E-Mail


MSc EHSM in Elite Sports

Fabian Lüthy
Tel. +41 58 467 65 45
E-Mail